Festivals

Cork Midsummer Festival

Festival Director (2011-2013)

I was Festival Director of Cork Midsummer Festival from 2011 to 2013, and was nominated for an Irish Times Irish Theatre Award in 2012 “for original and dynamic use of local spaces at Cork Midsummer Festival”.

  • 2013: Mick Flannery; Rimini Protokoll 100% Cork; Cork Opera House Maria de Buenos Aires; Ray Scannell Deep; Carmel Winters Best Man; Amy Conroy I heart Alice heart I; Mammalian Diving Reflex Eat the Street; Secret Theatre Farewell Cork; Ailís Ní Riain The Tallest Man in the World; Fearghus Ó Conchúir Cure; Luke Murphy Icarus; WE LIVE HERE: New Work from Cork; The Hilliard Ensemble;  Download Programme
  • 2012: Fabulous Beast Rian; Fearghus Ó Conchúir Starlight; Siamsa Tíre What the Folk?; Stefan Kaegi/Lola Arias Ciudades Paralelas; Playgroup Berlin Love Tour; Pat Kinevane/Fishamble Silent; Dylan Tighe RECORD; Mark Storor Hungry Tea; Gavin Bryars/Bill Morrison The Sinking of the Titanic; Kate Ellis Resound; David Kitt; Bowerbird: Modern Folk and Beyond; Eat My Noise a:Volution; The Everyman Pagliacci; Catherine Wheels White; TPO Company Kindur; The Ark and Theatre Lovett The Girl Who Forgot to Sing Badly; Mark Garry Drift Download Programme

Kilkenny Arts Festival

Theatre and Dance Curator (2008-2011)

I curated a programme of Irish and international theatre and dance for four editions of Kilkenny Arts Festival, one of Ireland’s leading multi-disciplinary summer arts festivals.

  • 2011: Corcadorca Request Programme;Banana, Bag and Bodice Beowulf; Fearghus Ó Conchúir Tabernacle; Ponydance Anybody Waitin’; Una McKevitt The Big Deal; Gare St Lazare Players Ireland Title and Deed; Irish Modern Dance Theatre Body Duet Download Programme
  • 2010: Ponydance Where Did It All Go Right?; Una McKevitt Victor and Gord; Ontroerend Goed The Smile Off Your Face; Action Hero A Western; THEATREclub Group Therapy For One; Quarantine Susan & Darren; Adrian Howells Foot Washing for the Sole Download Programme
  • 2009: Mabou Mines Lucia’s Chapters; Moving Still Krapp’s Last Tape; Peter Brook Love is My Sin; Liz Roche Unsung Download Programme
  • 2008: Cindy Cummings & Todd Winkler Entanglement Witness; Ray Scannell Mimic; Priscilla Robinson Kuddelmuddel; Ouroboros Making History; Gare St Lazare Players Ireland The End; Belarus Free Theatre Generation JeansBeing Harold Pinter, Zone of Silence, Discover Love Download Programme

Other Programming and Curating Roles

  • Member of the EFFE International Jury for the European Festivals Association (2015)
  • Cultural Programme Co-Ordinator for Dublin’s bid to be European Capital of Culture 2020 (2015)
  • Member of curatorial team for Dublin City Council: MusicTown (2015, 2016) and Giro D’Italia (2014)
  • Member of curatorial team for the British Council Edinburgh Showcase (2015)
  • Member of curatorial team for Brighton Festival Caravan Showcase (2014)
  • Associate Director of Rough Magic Theatre Company (2006-2011)

Board Membership

Advertisements